There are several webpages that mention Christopher Augustus Fearon and Grace Adriana du Moulin. This page looks at the du Moulin family.

Jacobus

Grace Adriana du Moulin was born on 11 Mar 1823 at Kapelle, South Beveland, Holland. Her parents were Jacobus Adrianus du Moulin (b. 28 Sep 1777 in Middleburg, Zeeland, Netherlands, d. 14 Jan 1839 in Sydney, New South Wales) and Adriana (Jane of Grace) Davidson (b. 31 Jul 1792 in London, England, d. 19 May 1871 in Garnet Cottage, Sale, Victoria, Australia.

Jacobus and Adriana were married on 14 January 1812 in St Annes Church, Limehouse, London.

Jacobus was a doctor and served with the British army in the Battle of Waterloo (fought on Sunday, 18 June 1815, near Waterloo in present-day Belgium. A French army under the command of Napoleon Bonaparte was defeated by a coalition of an Anglo-allied army (under the command of the Duke of Wellington) and a Prussian army (see Battle of Waterloo for further information).

The image to the left is of a portrait of Jacobus Adrianus du Moulin that an ancestory.com member, Amy Knight, shared in 2011.

A brief history of the du Moulin family in France.

There are detailed webpages on the du Moulin family, much of which is summarised on the Stubbs family history website. The du Moulin family generally can be traced back to the 1400s. They were of the French nobility, but strongly Calvinist. This quote is from a ducument (click here to download the pdf) produced by the Kent Archaeological Society and quotes a du Moulin pedigree from 1883 with explanatory notes.

The Du Moulins appear to have been among the noblesse of the Isle de France, our English dignitaries belonging to the younger or Lorme-Grenier branch, the learned jurist Charles Du Moulin to the elder or Mignaux branch. Of this family, it is said, was Charles Dumoulin, in whose chateau of Brus-sous-Forges, the tower of which is still standing, the early years of Anne Boleyn were passed.

Wikipedia has an entry on Charles Du Moulin (1500-1566), as has the 1911 Encyclopaedia_Britannica. He was a lawyer and judge who was (supposedly) directly related to Anne Boleyn, wife of King Henry VIII and mother of the first Queen Elizabeth. When protestants were being persecuted he went to Germany where he taught law, returning to France 1557. He attacked the practice of paying interest on loans, as a result of which he was declared a heretic and his book condemned to be burned. As a judge he prevented a King's Spanish descendant taking the French throne, thereby establishing the precedent that Kings of France had to be native–born (as American presidents are today). He wrote against the Council of Trent and was imprisoned until 1564, dying in Paris in 1566.

It is of interest he prophesied 460 years ago that the Catholic Church would fall in 2015! Despite this, according to one source, Charles converted to the Catholic Church on his death bed.

Charles' son Joachim du Moulin (1538 – 1618), who married Françoise du Plessis, née Gabet (widow of Jacques Du Plessis), became a well-known Huguenot pastor in the Orleans region of France, moving to Sédan, a Protestant commune led by Guillaume Robert de la Mark, duc de Bouillon. [The historic centre of Sédan is built on a peninsula formed by an arc of the Meuse River. It is around 10 kilometres from the Belgian border. Sédan was founded in 1424. In the sixteenth century Sédan was an asylum for Protestant refugees from the Wars of Religion.]

Joachim & Francoise's son Pierre du Moulin has a well-documented life. Firstly we quote part of his entry in the Dictionary of National Biography, 1885-1900, Volume 39 (the entry is quite detailed):

He was born 18 Oct. 1568 at Buhy, Vexin Français, where his father had temporarily taken refuge, and was acting as chaplain to Pierre de Buhy, brother of the so-called ‘Huguenot pope,’ Philippe de Mornay. When he was four years old his parents, compelled to flee to avoid the St. Bartholomew massacres, left their four little children in charge of an old nurse, a catholic, at Cœuvres, near Soissons. Pierre's cries, being concealed under a mattress, on the murderers' approach, would have attracted their attention had not the nurse rattled her pots and pans, pretending to be cleaning them, and had not his sister Esther, aged 7, put her hand over his mouth. Pierre was educated at Sedan. In 1588 his father, harassed by persecutions, dismissed him with twelve crowns, bidding him seek his fortune in England. ... He married in 1599 Marie de Colignon, who died in 1622, and in the following year he married Sarah de Geslay. Two sons by his first wife, Lewis and Peter, are separately noticed.

Pierre

Next we quote from Wikipedia:

Pierre was educated at the Protestant Academy of Sédan and subsequently trained for the ministry in London and Cambridge. In 1592 he moved to the University of Leiden where he taught for several years. In 1598 he returned to France and became a minister of the Huguenot church in Paris and Charenton.

Du Moulin returned to England in 1615 at the invitation of King James I. Through the King he was made a D.D. at Cambridge and was appointed a prebendary at Canterbury Cathedral in 1615 (Stall IV).

In 1621 his situation in France became dangerous and he moved back to Sedan where he taught at the Academy. In 1624 he returned to England where he obtained an ecclesiastical sinecure from King James. [A prebendary is a senior member of clergy, normally supported by the revenues from an estate or parish. When attending cathedral services, prebendaries sit in particular seats, usually at the back of the choir stalls, known as prebendal stalls.]

From an article by Amanda Fowler on Pierre du Moulin:

Du Moulin became close with James I, travelling with him and helping him in his defence of the monarchy against the papacy. ... After King James’ death, Du Moulin attempted in vain to gain with Charles I the same familiarity they had shared. He remained at Sédan, and his health declined. In 1655, he was injured by a fall from a horse. He never recovered and died at Sédan in 1658.

Next we quote from Wikepedia on Pierre's son Peter du Moulin; check the original entry to follow links to any of the names below:

Peter du Moulin (1601–1684) was a French-English Anglican clergyman, son of the Huguenot pastor Pierre du Moulin and brother of Lewis du Moulin. He was the anonymous author of Regii sanguinis clamor ad coelum adversus paricidas Anglicanos, published at The Hague in 1652, a royalist work defending Salmasius and including a strong attack on John Milton.

He was born at Paris on 24 April 1601. After studying at Sedan and Leyden, he spent time at Cambridge, where he received the degree of D.D. About 1625, after an imprisonment at Dunkirk, he was appointed to the living (refused by his father) of St John the Baptist's Church, Chester, but there is no record of his having resided there. In 1640, however, on becoming D.D. at Leyden, he described himself as holding that benefice.

He was rector of Witherley, Leicestershire, in 1633, and of Wheldrake, Yorkshire, in 1641. During the First English Civil War he was first in Ireland as tutor in the Boyle family, and was next tutor at Oxford to the sons of Richard Boyle, 1st Earl of Burlington, Charles Boyle, 3rd Viscount Dungarvan and Richard Boyle (d. 1665), frequently preaching at St. Peter-in-the-East in Oxford. He was rector of Adisham, Kent, from 1646 (with a short intermission in 1660 on the reinstatement of John Oliver) till his death.

He sided, like his father, with the royalists, and wrote the scurrilous reply to Milton, Regii Sanguinis Clamor, at the time mistakenly attributed to Alexander More. Du Moulin concealed his authorship until the Restoration, was consequently unmolested, and was in 1656 made D.D. at Oxford.

At the Restoration he was rewarded by a chaplaincy to Charles II and by succeeding in 1660 to his father's prebend (Stall IV) at Canterbury Cathedral. He took up his residence there.

Du Moulin died 10 October 1684, and was buried in the Cathedral. Another brother, Cyrus, was for a time French pastor at Canterbury.

On 07 May 1633 Peter du Moulin married Anne Claver (b. 1606 at Foscott, Buckinghamshire, d. 19 Jan 1678).They had a number of children.

Also assembled from Wikipedia:

Lewis Du Moulin (1603–1680) was a French Huguenot physician and controversialist, who came to England to practice medicine as a young man. He became Camden Professor of History at the University of Oxford in 1646 after petitioning Parliament. He was ejected from the position in 1660. He was a moderate critic of episcopacy [a hierarchical form of church governance in which the chief local authorities are called bishops], identified as an Erastian [a follower of Thomas Erastus (1524–1583), a Swiss physician and theologian best known for a posthumously published work in which he argued that the sins of Christians should be punished by the state, and not by the church withholding the sacraments].

And from Lives of the Fellows of the Royal College of Physicians:

Lewis Du Moulin, MD, was a doctor of medicine of Leyden, incorporated first at Cambridge, 10th October, 1634, and secondly at Oxford, 14th July, 1649. He was admitted a Licentiate of the College of Physicians, 7th February, 1639-40. “Dr Molins, or Du Moulin, was a Frenchman born, the son of the famous Peter du Moulin, a French protestant, and was lately,” says Wood, “established Camden’s professor of History in this university, by the committee of Parliament for the reformation thereof. After the restoration of his Majesty he was turned out of his professorship by his Majesty’s commissioners for regulating the university. Whereupon, retiring to the city of Westminster, he lived there a most violent nonconformist. He was,” continues Wood, “a fiery, violent, and hot-headed Independent, a cross and ill-natured man; and, dying 20th October, 1680, aged 77 years, was buried within the precincts of the church of St Paul, in Covent garden, in which parish of which he had before lived several years.”

The last words of Lewis du Moulin being his retractation of all the personal reflections he had made on the divines of the Church of England (in several books of his), published after his death, can be read in full here (see from page 11).

Google has digitised a number of (searchable) books that contain commentaries on the du Moulin brothers. Two of these books are:

The Religious Culture of the Huguenots, 1660-1750, edited by Dr Anne Dunan-Page, with a chapter The Oxford DNB, the du Moulin Connection (from page 63; pages 61 and 62 are suppressed online).

The History of the Variations of the Protestant Churches, Volume 2 by Jacques Bénigne Bossuet.

There is now a gap in the du Moulin family tree so we cannot be 100% certain that Jacobus Adrianus du Moulin is a direct descendant. We know that his parents were Johannes du Moulin and Johanna Oole, as set out in a letter dated 9th October 1918 (we do not have the accompanying documents at this stage) written by Lt. Col. du Moulin of Fishbourne, Chichester, Sussex, a New Zealand great grandson of Jacobus whp was killed in action just a month later.

letter

It is claimed that Jacobus was actually surgeon to the Duke of Wellington. He is certainly mentioned in A List of the Officers of the Army and of the Corps of Royal Marines in 1821 as being on the medical staff with half pay, having enlisted on 09 Sep 1813. (His name, Jacobus Adrianus, is anglicised to James Andrew du Moulin in official records.)

Jacobus

He is also listed in Vol 1 of The London Gazette for the Year 1834 as a staff-surgeon in the 95th Foot:

Jacobus

This is the story of Jacobus and Grace from the Stubbs family website (with some modifications):

Jacobus had studied medicine at Walcheron in Holland, near Flushing. In 1804 he went to England and became the assitant surgeon to the 5th battalion, 60th Rifle Regiment of foot, April 1804, and surgeon of the same in 1808. He served at the Peninsula in 1808 and served with Picton’s Division 5th Batallion, 60th Rifles, and took part in 32 engagements. He then became surgeon of the 97th Regiment of foot, 1810. He was wounded at Badajoz in Spain when it was stormed by Wellington in 1812. There is a suggestion he was at the siege of Cadiz, 1810 – 1812. These battles were all part of the Peninsula War. He returned to London in 1812.

Records indicate his first son [James William] was born 18 Jun 1815 in a baggage wagon on the field of Waterloo.

Jacobus was retired from the army and on half pay in 1813 and  1814.  He went into private practice in Goes , Holland. He worked as a surgeon in Kapelle, Holland in 1821. ( Records show he had a mortgage “Woonplaats”( residence), Capelle. )

1823: Jacobus was awarded an honary medal for charitable assistance for vaccinating 100 people against smallpox out of his own pocket. In 1831 Jacobus was a volunteer surgeon with the Dutch army. He was at the battle of Hasselt in August 1831 against the Belgian rebels. He was awarded the Hasselt Cross for voluntery service, presented by William 1st. [Images of the medal are shown on the website.]

In 1833 he joined the British army again as assistant surgeon to the 50th Regiment.

In 1834 James Andrew du Moulin, his wife Grace, eleven of their children and his mother-in-law Jane Davidson sailed with the 50th Regiment on the Roslin Castle, arriving in Port Jackson on 15 Sep 1834 with 227 male prisoners. From Free Settler or Felon?:

Passengers included Lieut. J.B. Dalway, 2nd of Queen's Own Regiment; Andrew Du Moulin, Esq., surgeon, 50th regiment; Mrs. Du Moulin and 11 children;  29 rank and file of 50th regt., 7 women and 14 children. Lieutenant Dalway departed the colony for Madras in January 1835.

The Roslin Castle arrived in Port Jackson on 15 September1834 with 227 male prisoners, three having died on the passage out. Two hundred and eighteen prisoners were mustered on board on 19th September 1834. (Five were sick on shore; four sick on board; three died on the passage out). The convict indents give information including name, age, education, marital status, family, religion, native place, offence, date and place of trial, trade or calling, sentence, former convictions, physical description and occasional information regarding place and dates of deaths, colonial crimes. There is no information as to where and to whom the prisoners were assigned on arrival.

Again from the Stubbs family website:

We know little of his work or life in Sydney except the story is he worked with the unfortunate and sick in Sydney slums.  He was stationed in Windsor (to 1837) at Regimental headquarters, when not in the surgeon’s quarters in Paramatta.

Jacobus indicated he wanted to be a free settler and in 1838 obtained a 60 acre grant at Castle Hill, known as the Buckridge Grant. He lived there for many years. He died shortly after leaving Jane with 13 children, nine of whom were dependent on her support. Jane’s petition for a grant of land of 800 acres in lieu of 200 pounds which her husband was entitled to, was unsuccessful.

He had one child in Australia, Eliza, who lived in Sale, Victoria. Jacobus supposedly worked in the slums in Sydney and may have contracted scarlet fever. He died on the 14th January 1839 at the surgeon’s quarters near the Military hospital at 62 years old. His funeral was conducted by Rev. J. D. Lang, a prominent Presbyterian minister. Cause of death was “erysipelas” which according to the medical dictionary is a painful infection of the skin, caused by streptococci – the same bacteria as scarlet fever.

Jacobus and Grace had 14 children, one of whom (a twin) died either at birth or soon after. We give both birth names and anglicised names:

01. Jacobus Guillame (James William) (b. 07 Nov 1812 in Waterloo, Brussels, Belgium, d. 05 Jun 1854 at Wollombi, NSW)

02. Charlotte Johanna (b. 18 Nov 1814 in Tower Hamlets, Middlesex, England, d. 1891 in Bungendore, NSW)

03. Johann Pieter (John Peter) (b. 20 Jun 1816 in Brumisse, Oostduiveland, Holland, d. 01 Jan 1901 in Auckland, New Zealand)

04. Georges (George) (b. 30 Jan 1820 in Kapelle, South Beveland, Holland, d. 03 Jan 1875 in Mackay Queensland)

05. Guillame (William) (b. 23 Oct 1821 in Kapelle, South Beveland, Holland, d. 17 Apr 1894 in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada)

06. Hendrik (Henry) (b. 23 Oct 1821 in Kapelle, South Beveland, Holland, d. 18 Dec 1900 in Mount Vivian, Flinders, SA)

07. Grace Adriana (b. 11 Mar 1823 in Kapelle, South Beveland, Holland, d. 1890 in Parramatta, NSW)

08. Pieter Nicholaas (Peter Nicholas) (b. 30 Sep 1825 in Kapelle, South Beveland, Holland, d. 09 Oct 1886 in Balmain, NSW)

09. Kornelis Anthonie (Cornelius Anthony) (b. 13 Feb 1828 in Ijzendijke, Zeeuwsch, Flanders, Holland, d. 15 Feb 1896 in Roebourne, WA)

10. Elizabeth (b. & d. 23 Jan 1830 in Ijzendijke, Zeeuwsch, Flanders, Holland)

11. Sarah Jacoba (23 Jan 1830 in Ijzendijke, Zeeuwsch, Flanders, Holland, d. 30 Dec 1889 in Melbourne, Vic)

12. Jacoba Henrietta Maria Johanna (b. 1 Mar 1831 in Ijzendijke, Zeeuwsch, Flanders, Holland, d. 23 Jun 1911 in Armidale, NSW)

13. Jacobus Adrianus (b. 11 Oct 1832 in Holland, d. 27 Oct 1891 in Brookdale, Vic)

14. Elizabeth Wilhelmina (Eliza) (b. 11 May 1836 in Windsor, NSW, d. 15 Aug 1916 in Malvern, Vic)